Loading...

Site News

Date Added: 02/01/2018 For USA Green Card Winners, Years 2018,2017,2016! Get Ready For DV Interview. All Necessary Information Here!


Diversity Visa - Applicant Interview. What You Need To Know If You USA Green Card Winner in 2018,2017,2016?


Prior to your interview, ensure you have followed the U.S. Embassy or Consulate interview preparation instructions. On the scheduled date and time of your interview appointment, go to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. A consular officer will interview you (and accompanying family member beneficiaries) and determine whether or not you can receive an immigrant visa. As part of the interview process, ink-free, digital fingerprint scans will be taken.

Who Must Attend the Interview?

You, your spouse, and any qualified unmarried children immigrating with you must participate in the interview. If your spouse and/or qualified unmarried children will immigrate at a later date and travel separately from you, they are not required to participate in your interview. They will be scheduled for a separate interview appointment. You should contact the U.S. Embassy or Consulate directly to arrange separate interviews, if needed.


What to Bring to the Interview

Appointment Letter - Your appointment information from the Entrant Status Check.

DS-260 Confirmation Page - You can print this any time after you complete your DS-260 application.

Passport - For each applicant, an unexpired passport valid for six months beyond the intended date of entry into the United States.

Photographs - Two identical color photographs for each applicant. Photos must meet the standards explained in the Photograph Requirements.

Medical Exam Results - If the panel physician gave you sealed envelopes containing each applicant’s medical examination results, please bring those unopened envelopes. Some physicians send the medical examination results directly to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

Original and Supporting Documents - Original documents or certified copies, and one photocopy of each document (with the exception of your passport and photographs) are required for you and each family member applying for a visa. Your original documents will be returned to you when the interview has been completed. The photocopies will be kept.

English Translations - If documents require English translation, you must obtain certified translations and present them on the day of your interview.

Visa Fees - If you did not pay your visa fees prior to your interview, you will need to pay them before speaking with a consular officer.

Important Notice

You should not make permanent financial commitments, such as selling your house, car or property, resigning from your job or making non-refundable flight or other travel arrangements until you have received your immigrant visa.


USA Green Card Lottery 2018 Registration Entry
Apply for the Official U.S. DV-Lottery 2020
Immigration and Naturalization Program Here

TO START THE PROCESS, CLICK ON

 Start your US Green Card Lottery Registration


Additional Information

I need to reschedule my appointment - If you cannot appear at your scheduled interview, contact the U.S. Embassy or Consulate as soon as possible. Under U.S. law, all diversity visas for a fiscal year must be issued prior to September 30. Available visas for some countries and regions may be used up prior to that date. If you delay your appointment, you may lose your opportunity to immigrate on the basis of your DV application.

I would like my spouse and/or children to follow me to the United States after I immigrate. Can they do that? - Yes, but remember that all diversity visas for a fiscal year must be issued by September 30. Available visas for some countries and regions may be used up prior to that date. If your spouse and children delay obtaining their visas, they may lose their opportunity to immigrate on the basis of their DV applications. If this happens, you will need to file a petition to bring your family to the United States at a later date. If they do not obtain diversity visas prior to September 30, your spouse and/or children may have to wait several years to join you.

Can my spouse or children receive diversity visas, even if they were not on my original entry? – If you were married, or your child was born or adopted after you submitted your entry to the DV program, you can add them to your case and they may be eligible to receive diversity visas. 

If you were married or had children prior to entering the DV program, and you failed to include your family members on your original entry, your case will be disqualified.  Neither you nor your family members will receive visas.  Your fees will not be refunded.

My child will turn 21 years old soon - Children generally must be unmarried and under age 21 to qualify as derivative applicants. Also, they generally must use their visas to enter the United States while still under age 21. 

If you have a child who will be turning 21 soon, you should immediately contact the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where your interview is scheduled. The U.S. Embassy or Consulate will determine whether an earlier appointment is needed. If your child no longer qualifies to immigrate with you based on age, then a separate petition must be filed for the child after you immigrate.There may be a significant delay before your child becomes qualified for a visa.


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Department of State implemented the electronic registration system beginning with DV-2005 in order to make the DV process more efficient and secure. The Department utilizes special technology and other means to identify those who commit fraud for the purposes of illegal immigration or those who submit multiple entries.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

USA Green Card Lottery 2018 Registration Entry
Apply for the Official U.S. DV-Lottery 2020
Immigration and Naturalization Program Here

TO START THE PROCESS, CLICK ON

 Start your US Green Card Lottery Registration

AND SUBMIT YOUR INFORMATION.


** Please Note that ALL information on US Green Card Service which you see in your native languages is a result of work, of third party translators from English to your native language. We apologize if you may find any discrepancy or mistakes in translation. Please help us to improve the accuracy of translation to you native language, by sending email from Contact Us page.

 

Comments

No Posts Found

New Post

Type the characters you see in the picture below.